Our Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the Elmhurst Milked, LLC website on which it appears.  Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, this Privacy Statement and the practices it describes.

We collect information from and about you.

Anonymous information.  When you visit our sites, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged. This includes the server name and IP address through which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, the pages you access while visiting our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. We use the browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve our website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about our website to advertisers, potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.  

We contract with third-party web analytics service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. When you visit the site, these services may set cookies and employ other tracking technologies on our behalf to receive and analyze information about your browsing activity. Analytics providers may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law. We use Google Analytics as our analytics provider. Click here to view Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

Personally Identifiable Information. You can visit and browse the public portions of our website without disclosing personally identifiable information about yourself. You may also choose to enter our site to apply for promotional products, make a purchase or otherwise communicate or interact with us. If you do so, we may collect personally identifiably information about you, which may vary depending on how you use our site.

The personally identifiable information we collect may include, for example, your name, address, phone number, email address, areas of interest, a unique individual password and other information about you. Where possible, we indicate which information is required and which is optional. You always have the option of not providing us any information if you choose not to use the service for which that information is required.

If you enroll in our email newsletter, we will also send you marketing messages about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please send an email containing your request to info@elmhurstmilked.com. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages, or messages about the security of your information. These include responses to your questions.

Elmhurst Milked and our Agents may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • Providing services and support to users;
  • Improving our website, including tailoring it to users’ preferences;
  • Providing users with product or service updates and other important notices;
  • Processing authorized transactions and communicating with you about these transactions;
  • Responding to your questions inquiries, comments and instructions;
  • Maintaining the security and integrity of our systems;
  • Communicating with you about promotions you may enter on our websites;
  • Sending you information about our products, special offers and promotions.

Sharing Information with Third Parties.  We do not sell your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. We may, however, use unaffiliated service companies to help us maintain and operate our website or for other reasons related to the operation of our business, including but not limited to, order processing, credit card processing and data analysis. We may also share personal information with our business partners. For example, we may share personal information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion with us.

Elmhurst Milked may disclose personal information to third parties if required by law or if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Elmhurst Milked, its customers, vendors or suppliers. We may also share information with any successor to all or part of our business.

Security. We maintain standard security measures to guard your personal information. Please be aware, however, that the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe. Any email you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information and must keep your user name and password private. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

External Links. Our sites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Elmhurst Milked is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements provided by other websites before you provide personally identifiable information to them.

Our Site and Children. Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at info@elmhurstmilked.com.You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Changes to this Privacy Policy. Elmhurst Milked reserves the right to modify or supplement this policy at any time, as well as make changes to the site information, features, and promotions. If we make a change to the terms of this policy, we will also post an updated copy on our website.

Contacting Us. If you have questions about this privacy statement, our information practices, or your dealings with Elmhurst Milked, please contact info@elmhurstmilked.com. You can also write to us at:  Elmhurst Milked, LLC, 1150 Maple Road, Elma, NY 14059

Find a store